Tuesday, June 15, 2010

A few questions...

Lately it has been so hard for me to recognize the promptings I have been receiving...I had some pretty good impressions about things that were going on in our family and I was sure quick to follow them...however the impressions I got didn't turn out the way I expected. It's kind of confusing because I don't want to get into a lot of detail cuz it's pretty personal....but is it too hard to understand? I've got to understand this prompting deal better....cuz it's what carried me through life and I'm really trying to get in touch with it....

Today we also had the brazilian game...and it was Thiago (my little devilish brother), grandma, mom and Izzy...not as fun as I would hope...cuz they are relly not that much into soccer and so they don't know what is going on and comment on things that are just random and wrong...hahahahaha, I think I need to get some company for next time...get together with friends....when Brazil scored twice, Isabelle cried...she was so scared...the entire neighborhood screamed and the vuvuzelas went off...it was crazy,...next time I'm going to record it so everyone in the States gets a feeling for how CRAZY this country is about soccer...It's REALLY a lot of fun...I'm so glad I'm here at this time :)

cheers

2 comments:

Aline Carson said...

Ai é mto legal, né col? Que pena que foi assim, eu ia te convidar pra ver hoje mas achei que vc fosse querer ver o primeiro com sua família...Sei lá! Mas então o próximo a gente tem que get together for sure! E vamos no Braz semana que vem então?? Vamos combinar com a Tati.

E esse negócio de promptings é difícil mesmo, só com um lifetime exercising it que vc fica boa nisso eu acho. Ou só quem é mto sensível a esse tipo de coisa e está mto in tune. Mas eu acho que é difícil assim pra maioria das pessoas e isso tb acontece comigo. We can talk more about it. Vc quer vir aqui um dia desses? Eu falei pro Chris que eu preciso de um girls nice once a week to vent sabe, pq ele joga futebol uma vez por semana tb então pq eu não posso sair uma vez por semana pra fazer algo pra mim? Então se vc quiser essa semana, amanhã, quinta, sei lá, vamos fazer alguma coisa! Ah é, quinta vc tem aquela aulinha né droga. hhehe
Me liga col.

Beijos

Anna said...

Concordo com a Aline... 'e bem dificil mesmo esse negocio de promptings. As vezes a gente sente alguma coisa, acha que 'e so nossa cabeca e depois acaba vendo que nao era e que devia ter seguido. Pelo menos 'e assim comigo. Eu vivo me batento por isso tb.

Acho que a unica coisa que a gente pode realmente fazer 'e nao so orar e pedir pra q a gente tenha esses promptings, mas que a gente tb saiba destinguir e seguir qndo tem que seguir. Pedir pra ser sensivel sabe ao espirito pra saber qndo que 'e um prompting ou qndo que 'e loucura da nossa cabeca. E qndo mais perto estamos do Senhor e do Espirito, acho que mais facil 'e... o claro nao 'e tao facil como parece ne'?! If only it were as easy as it sounds...

E eu acho que mtas vezes tb o Senhor meio que deixa a gente on our own sabe? Tipo, deixa a gente figure it out on our own, because some times we already know the answer to what we're asking, we're just hoping it'll be something differente, but we already know it. Entao acho que as vezes Ele so deixa a gente realize que a gente ja sabe a resposta e fazer o que a gente sabe que deve fazer (if that makes any sense).